Saturday, 31 July 2010

Well done to my boyfy!

Hiya!
Yesterday was my boyfriend's 20th birthday... as well as his pratical driving test! What kind of a freak books it for their birthday??? Anyways, along with his birthday presents I got him this giant cookie...

White chocolate cookie with vanilla and chocolate icing, mmm!

And... he passed!!

So proud of him! I He was so, so nervous before he left, but I knew he pass with flying colours; I like to think it has something to do with my cookie ;) I've got my theory booked for less than 2 weeks away... I'm keeping the date a secret, lol. So fingers crossed for me now!
Natalieslovex

Friday, 30 July 2010

Review: Elf Small Angled Brush

Morning treacles,
So it's been a while since my last Elf haul so I've had time to try out all of the products I ordered and I thought it was about time I put up some reviews! So the first one up is the Small Angled Brush. Which looks a little something like this...


I originally ordered this to apply the cream eyeliner I also got from Elf, and although this does a good job at applying it, I'd probably recommend a thinner liner brush. Although fair do's to this brush, it does apply the cream eyeliner well.

I think the best use for this brush is for applying shadow/wax whatever you use onto the brows, it gives amazing control and evenly distributes the shadow or wax. Another great use I've found for this is applying an eyeshadow on the lower lash line (or upper). It really grips onto the shadow and prevents fall out for even the powdery of eyeshadows.

There was absolutely no shedding from this brush and it washes well - no dye appeared in my bathroom sink. However, I did find when using this for eyeliner, the bristles gathered and clumped together after one use. But once washed it returned back to it's normal state.

You can get this brush from the Elf website for £3.50 and it's a really good quality brush for many purposes. I would especially recommend it for those who are looking for a good brush to apply eyebrow products. If you have any questions then please feel free to leave me a comment below :)
Natalieslovex

Thursday, 29 July 2010

First attempt

Bonjour sweets,
Right so... ever since I saw this post on the lovely Fern's blog - I've been determined to learn how to do a fishtail. After many a youtube video and google search, I've finally cracked it! It seemed really difficult at first but now I understand how to do it... it's pretty simple. You just have to find the best way for you to do it. I thought I'd show you my first attempt, by no means is it perfect, but I'm just so proud of the fact I actually got my head around it! Lol.


Close up...

I think this looks best on super long hair, it's more striking? If you get that lol. You don't get the full effect here because I did it really loosely as it was my first try, next time i'll take smaller, tighter sections. So I have time to pratice whilst my hair grows! Lol. Perfect for summer, keeps the hair out of your face, looks good dishevelled, can be done on freshly washed, or day old hair and transforms a bad hair day! Plus it's more exciting than the standard plait. I love this!

Have you tried the fishtail braid? Did you find it hard to start with?
Natalieslovex

Tuesday, 27 July 2010

Day 10 - A photo of you taken over 10 years ago

Hello lovelies,
I absolutely love going through old photo's, my mum has looooads of photo albums and everytime I go there I pull them out and have a good old butchers, lol! So I actually chose 2 pictures, and they're both photos of a photograph, so sorry it's so rubbishy!


I love how nice my older sister Annabel is... making me eat snow! Ah well at least it wasn't yellow!
Natalieslovex

Monday, 26 July 2010

Weekend in pictures

Hey ladies,
Hope you all had an amazing weekend! Mine was pretty good :) I love reading posts of something 'in pictures' so I thought I would put one up - although I need a bit more pratice considering I forgot to take pictures of a lot of it! Lol.

Saturday morning/afternoon I went to see Toy Story 3 with my boyf and his little brother and sister... eeeek! Toy Story 1 is my all time favourite film, and I was super excited to see it. Recommend everyone to go and watch - but don't forget the hankies!
image from images.google.com

I had to take my poor little kitty to the vets on saturday evening, turns out she'd been attacked by another cat and had a gaping wound at the top of her tail :( it was really distressing in the vet's room but after a course of antibiotics and an injection, she should be on the mend! Otherwise my little girl will have to have an op!

Now, my Dean isn't exactly talented when it comes to the kitchen (he'd burn a salad) which means he hasn't cooked for me in the whole time I've been with him (coming up to 2 years)... so when he offered to cook fajitas on Saturday night I was filled with joy, but also fear! But I'm still alive so well done boo ;)
image from images.google.com

On Sunday aftertoon we always go round to Dean's nan's where she cooks a sunday lunch with all the trimmings. She's the sweetest lady (along with his grandad) and I love her so much! As most men do, Dean without fail, will fall asleep on the sofa. Now, be warned, don't fall asleep around me otherwise I'll put you in silly positions and get snap happy! ;)

Sunday night Dean's auntie was having a bit of a birthday bash and so, I ejoyed one too many vodka and cokes, but there we go! I love family bashes... and Dean's family are sooo lovely and treat me as one of their own, so I can't complain!

Keep an eye out for more of these posts... they will get better I promise! Lol.
Natalieslovex

Thursday, 22 July 2010

Quickie!

Hello my followers,
This is just a little quick post to tell you about something... a week or so ago a lady from a blogging/beauty kind of website contacted me and asked if I'd like to write a post for them - and I was more than happy to oblidge. I love blogging, and writing about things that I love.

If any of you are interested here's the post I wrote :)

They also have a great little feature up at the moment, especially for those of you who are going on some travels this year! Holiday Guide - with loadddds of tips that will appeal to a whole range of people. Enjoy!
Natalieslovex

8 questions tag

Hello beautifuls!
I was tagged to do this ages, and ages ago and completely forgot to do it! I was tagged by Ariel, who is unbelievably gorgeous... go and have a look at her blog, it will not dissapoint.

The questions look so fun to answer.... The rules are to answer the questions you've been tagged with, make up 8 of you're own and pass those on - fun, right?

1. What is your dream job?
My dream job is actually to be a Midwife :) and hopefully I'll take a gap year after college and start a Midwifery course. I did think about becoming a Dentist (am I strange?) but I'm not clever enough, lol!

2. What is your favorite fragrance for summer?
Escada Marine Groove is so fruity, which I love. I like all of the Escada perfumes that come out!

3. How do you take your coffee/tea?
I hate, hate, hate tea. I take my coffee very milky, with one sugar :)

4. What is your most important beauty secret?
Sudocream - it works for everything!

5. If you had an all-expenses paid vacation anywhere, where would you go?
I'd do the whole annoying-tourist NYC thing, with a massive spree in Sephora ;) I've never been in one!

6. If a genie popped up in your lap right now and offered you 3 wishes, what would they be?
I'd have too many massssive wishes like end poverty/hunger things like that. So I'm going to do greedy wishes instead muhahaha.
- give me good results for my AS Levels
- to have a fassssst metabolism so I can eat what I want ;)
- and give me bernards watch!! (freezing time)

7. If you could only have breakfast, lunch, dinner or dessert foods for the rest of your life, which would you pick?
I LOVE food so this will be difficult lol. I'd probably choose dinner, Im much more of a savoury person over sweet... I'd probably pick steak and big chunky chips with a side salad, mmmm.

8. If you were Hello Kitty, what color hairbow would you wear?
This question is genius Ariel! Would have to be purple :)

It was really difficult actually, to think of more questions but here's my attempt, lol...
1 - What is your biggest make-up pet peeve?
2 - If you could only wear one piece of jewelery for the rest of your life, what would it be?
3 - What one talent do you wish you had?
4 - Which product will you continue to re-purchase?
5 - If you could look into the future, would you? And what would you want to know?
6 - Who is your biggest celebrity crush - including pictures ;)
7 - What made you start a blog?
8 - What's been the proudest moment in your life?

And the people I tag (feel free to do it even if I haven't tagged you) are...
http://heevans94.blogspot.com/
http://affordabletreats.blogspot.com/
http://brightshimmer8.blogspot.com/
http://byjodys.blogspot.com/

I just wanna say a quick thank you - I've been getting such lovely and wonderful comments recently and it really means so much to me! Love you all.
Natalieslovex

Wednesday, 21 July 2010

Girl crush!

Hiya sweets,
So this week when I flicked through my heat magazine, it reignited a girl crush for me... so who is it? Kim! Kardashian? Nope! (as much as I love KK). it's Kimberley Walsh. I think this lady doesn't get the credit she deserve - it seems eyes are always on the Girls aloud beauty that is Cheryl Tweedy(?). I think Kimberley is equally as stunning, and there was a feature about 'summers hottest hair trends', and I loved all three of them.

Especially loving the 'utility plait' - such a pretty, messy beachy look. Will definitely be trying this out for summer, I'll let you know how I get one! Lol. And of course, so more pictures for use to be in awe of...




How flawless is this lady?? The green monster is rearing it's ugly head!
Who's your favourite Girls Aloud girl?
Natalieslovex

Tuesday, 20 July 2010

Naked!

Hello ladies,
So, I logged onto my youtube today to watch some vids, and what did I find? A new Kandee Johnson video, eeeeek. Not only that... she was showing the new Urban Decay Palette 'Naked'. Filled to the brim with 12, yes 12 neutral colours. JACKPOT! I'm so jelous and can't wait for this to be brought to the UK, I will have my eyes peeled firmly open!



Does anyone happen to know any details?
Natalieslovex

Monday, 19 July 2010

Summer dash #2

Morning girls,
So I said I'd start a little series of 'summer dash' where I show you my go-to summer looks when I have zero time. You can find the last one here, and that was pretty much minimal make up... this one's a little heavier on the eyes but as there's no faffing around with crease and outer v colours, it's super quick and massive impact. I don't normally dare to wear bright colours, but in the summer it seems a lot easier! So here it is...


And how I did it...
Step 1 - Moisturise skin (after cleansing)
Step 2 - Prime the skin
Step 3 - Apply foundation, I used boujours healthy mix and applied it with a MAC 187
Step 4 - Conceal any blemishes or under eye circles, I used elf's tone correcting concealer and applied with the applicator and blended with my ring finger.
Step 5 - Prime up to the brow bone and underneath the eye, I used Urban Decay's primer potion.
Step 6 - Use any aqua/turquoise colour you have and apply it on the lid, slightly above the crease and down under the lower lashline. I mixed Jinx and Flipside from the UDBoS Vol II with the blue and green colour from the orinigal Sleek palette.
Step 7 - Blend the shadow in windshield motions, until the harsh line is blended out.
Step 8 - Sweep a navy shadow along the upper lashline, I used the navy colour from the Sleek original palette.

Step 9 - Apply lashings of mascara! I used Maybelline's Colossal and Rimmel's Max Volume.
Step 10 - Use a black pencil eyeliner to line your waterline. I used Benefit's Bad Gal.

Step 11 - Set your foundation with a translucent powder. I used Rimmel's Clear Complexion.
Step 12 - Bronze the skin (any blush looks a bit over the top). I applied mine to the cheeks, temples and jawline using Barry M's Bronzer compact.
Step 13 - Apply a nude lipstick to moisturised lips, I used Rimmel's Nude Delight.

Sorry this turned out to be such a major post, hope you enjoyed! :) Let me know if you like this summer dash series?
Natalieslovex

Sunday, 18 July 2010

My Mum's back in town!

Good afternoon guys,
I don't know if I've mentioned before - but this time last year my Mum moved to Boston, Lincolnshire which is about a 3/4 hour drive from where I live. Mine and my Mum's relationship was a bit rocky to say the least, lol. But her moving away made us realise just how much we needed each other. And guess what? Yesterday she moved back! Woooop.

Now... anyone that has moved house knows that it's one of the most stressfull things, even when you're just moving ten minutes or so away. So lugging everything for 4 hours, in sweltering traffic (including 3 cats and a dog) was no different! But it was made worth it when we came across the box filled with booze! Lol. So yup, I'm a very happy bunny right now :)

I will be helping my mum unpack this week, here's a little insight to the mammoth task that will be...

Hope you're having a wonderful weekend lovelies <3
Natalieslovex

Saturday, 17 July 2010

Swatches

Hello ladies (and gents?),
So I recently did a small boots and elf haul which you can find here. And I promised some swatches and also reviews on some of the products. Most of the elf products I want to do in-depth reviews for, such as the HD powder... so I need to carry on using that for a bit longer. But things like the blush and 17 eyeshadows I can do quick speed reviews, which will probably be up in a few days because I want this post to be short and sweet :)

17 Solo eyeshadows
I'm not normally someone who picks up sperate eyeshadows - I'll usually just buy palettes or trios, but I couldn't resist these! I picked up 2 colours, both from the neutral spectrum suprise, suprise! These are currently on offer: 2 for £6. Massive bargain for the quality, pick these up! I will be doing a review on these little guys, as I'm gonna pick up some more, so if you're interested keep a look out for that :)

17 Trio
More nudes, sorry! Once again I'll do a more detailed review soon :) But in this trio you get a nude colour, warm brown as well as a cool brown. These retail for £4.99

Natural Collection lipstick
This is a lipstick from the moisture shine lipstick at natural collection, it's a really baby pink nude, althought i was expecting this to be slightly nuder, I'm still very happy with it :) Annnd they're only £1.50!!

Elf blush
So this is the blush from elf's studio line in the shade 'Gotta Glow', which obviously is more of a highlight shade. And it's exactly that - the perfect highlight! Watch out for this in FOTD's :)

Elf Cream Eyeliner
I love this stuff already! The cream eyeliner from elf. I can already tell without using it so far - this stuff WILL NOT budge!

Hope that helps a little for those that wanted to see colours and things :) And I promise there will be reviews coming up soon girlies!
Natalieslovex

Friday, 16 July 2010

Day 09 - A photo that you took

Hello :)
Thought I'd get on with my day 9 of the 30 day tag, which is to show you a photo that I took... another difficult one for me because I take photo's of everything. My friends think I have some kind of disorder because I'm always taking pictures of my food in restaurants lol - it looks pretty! Well anyways, enough of the rambling, here's the photo...

For some reason blogger isn't letting me centre it... weird! This photo's is actually probably about 2 years old, but it never fails to make me laugh! We went for a barbecue at my sisters. And yes, this is my fully grown, adult Dad (in his 50s) hiding and about to shoot a water pistol at my then, 4 year old niece! He's such a big kid and I love it and wouldn't change him for the whole entire world!
Natalieslovex

Thursday, 15 July 2010

Elf & Small Boots haul

Hey cupcakes!
So I had a little spend on the Elf website as there were a few things I wanted to get, and I thought £30 worth of products for free delivery? I'm on it! And I've also been into Boots to pick up an item I've been longing for, as well as checking out some of the 17 shadows as there's been such good things said about them recently! :)

Kabuki Brush |£5.00|
Tone Correcting Concealer |£1.50|
High Definition Powder |£6.00|
Cream Eyeliner |£3.50|
Powder Brush |£3.50|
Small Angled Brush |£3.50|
Blush |£3.50|
Eyebrow kit |£3.50|

Trio 'In The Nude' |£4.99|
Solo Eyeshadow 'Mardi Gras' 'Walnut Pearl' |2 for £6.00|
Natural Collection Lipstick 'Apple Blossom' |£1.50|

Look out for swatches and reviews guys! If there's anything you want me to review first, just let me know :)
Natalieslovex

Wednesday, 14 July 2010

FOTD

Hiya!
Just a quick face of the day for you guys, I'm popping out for lunch with my mumma later on, but until then I'm at college!...



What I used...
No7 Colour calming primer
Benefit It stick
Bourjours healthy mix foundation
Rimmel translucent powder
--
Collection 2000 liquid liner
Urban Decay pencil liner, Zero
Black shadow from Sleek palette (to set liner)
Maybelline Collosal Mascara
Elf blush from contour and blush kit
--
NYX Orange Soda l/s

I'm loving this lipstick at the moment! It's a really nice nude for me :) Although I do have to be slight with it, otherwise it does look a bit too orange/peach.
Natalieslovex

Tuesday, 13 July 2010

FOTD

Hola cupcakes,
Ahh I'm just loving the sun... are you?! Just took a few quick snaps before I go out for lunch with a friend... probably going to have some garden pub grub! In the summer I prefer keeping my eyeshadow light and shimmery, rather than dark eyes.


What did I use?

No7 Colour calming primer
Boujours Healthy mix foundation
Elf All over colour stick persimmon
--
Urban Decay primer potion
Urban decay shadows sellout, ydk, half baked, twice baked
Maybelline Line definer
Urban Decay 24/7 pencil bourbon
Maybelline Collosal mascara
--
MAC lipstick plink

Hope you've had a loveeely day and enjoy your evening :)
Natalieslovex

Sunday, 11 July 2010

Day 08 - A photo that makes you angry/sad

Alreeet ladies,
I don't really have any photo's that make me angry or sad... because they're not the kind of memories you want to keep, so this was difficult...

This is one of my kitty cats Lulu. I used to live with my mum, and this was where I had Lulu but last year my mum moved about 3-4 hours away from here. Me and Lulu were reallly close, and I miss her all the time! Whenever I go and visit my mum I usually spend most of my time with this little lady! But my Mum is moving back down here soon! So I'll get to see my baby all the time!

Sorry this post was a bit lame, but I didn't want to be mega depressing!
Natalieslovex

Saturday, 10 July 2010

Grungeyish FOTD

Hello sweets,
Today I fancied something a bit different - so I went for a kind of grungey/smudged liner look. It took me about 10 minutes which is thumbss up, and also you dont need to be neat at all - all round winner!


Rimmel translucent powder
Elf contour powder
--
Urban decay 24/7 liner, zero
Rimmel khol pencil, stormy grey
L'oreal collagen mascara
--
NYX Orange soda
Vaseline rosy lips

Sorry blogger screwed the photo's up!
Natalieslovex

Thursday, 8 July 2010

ASOS Top Ten Dresses

Hello ladies,
So summer is here and usually there are many more parties and bbqs to be going to... and the age old dilemma - what shall I wear??? One place that never lets me down when I'm searching for a new dress in ASOS. Whether you want a pretty sun dress to lounge on the beach in, or whether you need a wedding appropriate outfit, they've got it!

These are my top ten picks from casual-formal from my holy grail online store :)


What's your 'go-to' store?
Natalieslovex