Sunday, 30 May 2010


Hello lovies :)
Okay so I lied, it's not a face of the night... it's a face of yesterday night lol. It was my grandma's birthday and she turned 83 wahey! She's still sooo young and active, gotta love the grandparents!! So me and a bunch of our family went to a chinese restaurant... and ate FAR too much. Anyways... here are some pictures before I went out :) - I'm always running around the house annoying everyone with camera flashes before I leave :D

I kept the eyes really simple and wanted to go for a bronzed glowy look to go with my new tan ;) which is currently peeling off... lol. Anyways onto the good stuff... the make up!

lashings of rimmel max flash volume mascara,
collection 2000 liquid liner, a little bit winged,
black rimmel khol liner on waterline,
matte black shadow over khol pencil and smudged a little

maybelline super stay foundation,
boujours mineral radiance powder,
bronzer from elf contour & blush - cheekboens and temples,
MAC blush in Pink Swoon,
Elf golden bronzer as highlight - cheek bones, brow bones, bridge of the nose

carmex cherry
MAC l/s Angel

Hope you've all had a great weekend and will enjoy the bank holiday!

Saturday, 29 May 2010


Hello girls :)
I know the formspring bandwagon is pretty crowded - but i've decided to jump on board. Mainly because maybe you'd like to ask me some questions or whatevs and for whatever reason would rather me not know who you are... this could be requests for reviews, requests for make up looks or even questions about my private life - within reason.

I don't often put too much of my private life on here, purely because I don't think many people are interested? But i'd like to because I think that helps people know more about who I am etc. so go ahead and ask on my formspring :)

The URL is the same as my blog (natalieslovex) :)

Friday, 28 May 2010

Review; Elf Blush/Bronze Duo

Hello cupcakes,
I just have one more product that I ordered from Elf to review.. so here goes!

Elf's Blusher and Bronzer Compact

I've been after the sleek contour and highlight duo foreverr, but my Superdrug always seems to run out! I thought this might be a good (and cheaper) alternative. Another item from the Studio line so costs £3.50

The blush is a very pretty peach/pink/coral colour. However... it does have gold glitter in it that does tend to fall out quite a bit. But nothing a bit of MACs Fix+ won't sort out! This duo is extremely pigmented - especially the Bronzer so you have to be careful as you could end up looking a bit muddy, lol. Not a good look! On the flipside though... there's no orange tones so that's a plus. And although the bronzer does have glitter it really isn't noticeable at all compared to the blush, and I can use this as a contour.

I wasn't as impressed with this as I was the bronzer... because there are glitter particles in this, it tends to be a bit gritty, which is something that really bugs me. I also found that if I loaded a bit too much of the bronzer on my brush - it would be really hard to blend out. All in all though, it's pretty good. It isn't something that I would repurchase though as the other bronzer is really fantastic and I would probably order the warm bronzer next time in place of this. Not at all bad though! :)

I know that a lot of people like this... did you? Did you find it a bit too gritty like me? 

Thursday, 27 May 2010

Tag: Would you rather

Hello lovelies :)
I'm just taking a quick break of revision *meh* and thought I'd do this little tag. The lovely Emma didn't particularly tag anyone and I thought wahey lets have a go! I love this 'would you rather' game... me and the boy play it all the time, lol!

Be extremely beautiful or extremely intelligent?

what's the point in being mega beautiful when you can't even hold a conversation? extremely intelligent.

Go without brushing your teeth for a year or go without washing your hair for a year?
ew, ew, ew - i've heard that if you don't wash your hair for ages, it starts to clean itself. is this true? idk, let me know! lmao. i'd go without washing my hair i think. i could use dry shampoo... or would that count as washing?

Be Rich or Famous
rich, me and fame wouldn't really get on with each other lol. i could also donate a lot of money blah, blah.

Have an amazing shoe collection or an amazing makeup collection?
amazing makeup collection!

Be able to sing or be able to dance?
dance like diversity or someone along similar lines, i think its so amazing to watch

Be stranded on a Desert Island or in the Desert?
desert island, they're much prettier and there is actually water, lol

Have a Computer or a TV?

Wear spots or stripes for the rest of your life?
stripes, i love stripes
Drink out of a Teacup or a Mug?
i only drink out of a mug anyway... even if its water - is that weird?

Receive a bunch of Flowers or a box of chocolate?
my boyfs a florist so luckily i get a lot of flowers ;) i'd go with flowers... they don't have calories lmao

Have a hug or a Kiss from someone you love?
i like hugs more :)

Wear Converse or Stilettos?
stilettos are super sexy, but i wish they didn't torture my feet so much! so converse.

Meet Johnny Depp or Robert Pattinson?
i'm not really a fan of either. but i reeeeeeally don't get the attrcation with r-patz. *waits for the onslaught of fans*
Be a Fairy or a Mermaid?
aww, i don't know? a mermaid :)

A Coffee or a Cup of Tea?
i can't stand tea, coffee

Pink nails or Blue nails?
pure turquoise from Barry M everytime

Live somewhere sunny or somewhere cold?
verrrry sunny, although snow would be nice? maybe not everyday.. yeah sun.

Have an amazing house or an amazing car?
amazing house

Be kind or funny?
i'd like to be both? but kind is probably more important

Eat Sweets or Cake?
cake, although i'm more of a savoury girl

Hold a Tarantula or a Snake?
i'm majorly scare of spiders. and my beau has a snake, so im cool with them - snake.

Wear a necklace or a ring?
big cocktail ring

Laugh or Smile?
laugh! laughing is my fav thing to do and i love it when people have funny laughs

Be hated or be a hater?
be hated. i find it really hard to hate on people.

Wear Pearls or Beads?

If you had to chose,lose your sight or your hearing?
i can never decide.. people tell me i'm stupid when i say loose my sight, but i really don't think i could live without music?
Have lots of money or lots of friends?

Love or be loved?
Everyone do this! I found it really fun, lol! And I love to read through these thingymabobs. Hope you're all cool and revising hard if you have exams - and good luck! For those that aren't... I'm jelous! :P

Wednesday, 26 May 2010


Hello girls,
First thing I want to say is... where the hell has the UK sun gone! Hmm, I guess it was good whilst it lasted! (minus my burnt shoulders).

For those that I have been reading my posts for a while might know that I recently had to scrape together some money to get a laptop - so I achieved that (woo!) and I bought one, which I LOVE <3 but... somehow it has a virus (gah!!) so it's now sitting in a computer technicians room somewhere being fixed, so yet another sum of money to hand over! I know, I know my fault - no antivrius. I was waiting for my boy ot get it done for me but he's been rushed off his fit. Anyways, I'm babling - main point... I might be slacking a little.

Besides the lack of laptopness, I'm currently doing my AS levels... I've done 3 exams so far... Biology revision actually kills me a little inside!! It's been pretty hectic, I feel like I only started college a few months ago, turns out it's been a year :| going so fast! So yup, there's a lot of revising going on and it's all a bit crazy. I'll be trying to get as many posts up as a I can and I really think I could get a good ammount up :)

Lastly... hello to my new followers! And also my loyal oldies ;) My followers has seemed to jump up a bit recently and I'm now up to 310-ishh... wow thanks guys!! Once all this paying out for fancy computer things I don't understand is over, I think that a giveaway is very much called for. I did one agesss ago with only a few gifts - this time I want to go a bit bigger :) So it might take me a while to collect all of those things but yah... Thank you to everyone who's following... if you have any requests e-mail or leave a comment and I'll be more than happy!

Hope every one is well, sorry this was such a ramble! Take care!

Tuesday, 25 May 2010

Review; Elf Bronzer

Hey :)
I had to share this with you, so thought I'd put up a review of a product I'm using almost daily!

Elf's Golden Bronzer

Elf also do a 'warm' bronzer, and I really didn't know which one to choose. I'd seen quite a lot of reviews and swatches of the warm bronzer so really wanted to try this one out to see what it's like...

This is from the studio range at Elf so these are little bit more *pricey* - pah! At £3.50. I really like the studio range more simply because the packaging is alot more sleek and NARSesque! If you're looking for more of a contour bronzer - I wouldn't recommend this one. It's very shimmer (but no too shimmery) so doesn't work well as a contour, well for me anyway - I much prefer matte colours to contour. It does make the most amazing highlight though - either over blush, top of the cheekbones, bridge of the nose, brow bone and the list goes on! The powders are really pigmented and you can use them seperately for a desired look or mix them all together to make such a beautiful colour! The powder itself isn't chalky or powdery at all, it's very much soft and silky, almost velvety! Lol. It really is so nice to work with and blends so well.

I really do not have one bad thing to say about this product! Apart from... I wish Elf would move to UK stores!!!

Have you got the warm bronzer? What do you think of it... is it better for contour?

Monday, 24 May 2010


Hello bambinos,
Just a quick ootd post for you guys :) I apologise for my dad's horribly dirty mirror, lol.

Top: Miss Selfridge
Skirt: H&M
Tights: Primark probs!
Boots: Boohoo

Earrings: Primark

I love this colour blue!! What colours do you wear most?

Saturday, 22 May 2010

Review; Elf Shimmer Facial Whip

Morning lovelies!
Thought I'd just review a product that I'm really liking from Elf.

Elf's Shimmering Facial Whip

This was yet one of my many impulse buys, and tbh I really didn't have high expectations. I mean, £1.50? Somethings got to be wrong. Just shows how much I know!

This product has the same sickly sweet citrus smell as the All Over Cover Stick, it's not something I like but like I said before... once it's on your skin you really can't smell it at all. This has a really nice sheen to it - no shimmer particles so you won't be looking like a disco ball. I've been using this a as a cream blush and it's been working really well. It's very pigmented, so doesn't work well as a highlight. It stays on for pretty long without loosing colour - but does loose a bit of it's sheen. The colour is really buildable... but you do only need a tiny bit for a lot of colour payoff.

The only thing about this that I kind of which was different... is the consistency. Before you blend it properly and it warms because of fingers, it's quite thick. Once blended it's resonably light. But when blending it feels quite thick. I've only used my fingers for it as I feel like if I were to use a brush it would be really messy and a little bit sticky :/ Other than that this is another great £1.50 from Elf! They're really going up in my estimates! Lol.

Anything else you want to know? Let me know below! I'm a poet ;)

Friday, 21 May 2010

Golden Bronze EOTD

Hey guys :)
Recently I've been neglecting eyeshadow and just opting for simple winged eyeliner and mascara... so I thought I'd wear a bit of colour on my eyes and decided on golden bronze. I'm seriously addicted to liquid eyeliner... but the other day I forgot to take it over to my boyfriends house and went eyeliner-less :O!! He told me that he prefered it and that it made my eyelashes look longer... happy days! So I thought I'd see if I could happily go without a black-lined look. And I have to say - I've warmed to it :)

The outer crease colour is actually a lot more of a copper tone than it's showing up but.. ah well.

Gold colour from Sleek Original palette
Urban Decay's Half Baked
Copper colour from Sleek Original palette
Urban Decay's Perversion
L'Oreal Collagen mascara
Urban Decay's 24/7 liner in Bourbon

I'm really liking golden tones at the moment, I think it's a colour that works with a lot of eye colours and a lot of skin tones. Do you use a lot of gold, or overlook it? What about liquid liner... are you a junkie??

Thursday, 20 May 2010

Review; No.7 Skin Illuminator

Hola chicas!
Another review for you today :) What on??

No.7 Skin Illuminator!
'For gorgeous skin use this fantastic radiance boosting beauty fluid. The particles of iredescent shimmer relfect the light, which gives your skin a perfectly healthy glow. Brush alone or under foundation for a radiant finish.' Is No.7's description and I have to say... it's a pretty good, non-decepetive one, unlike most!

This is available at any Boots for £10.50 (I got it £5 off using a voucher) and is available in two different shades - peach and pink. I picked up the one in peach :) And as you can see in the picture above it comes with a brush on the end, which the liquid seeps through.

To get a better idea it's probably best to double click these swatches as it's much easier to see.

First off, this product doesn't haave a strong scent at all. This liquid that comes out it quite liquidy, but not too runny that it's impossible to work with. I thought that that the consistency was spot on. The first time I used it I tried it underneath foundation as it suggested, but I didn't find this had a very noticeable effect at all - you could barely see the shimmers and there was no 'glow'. So, the next day I tried a little bit on top of foundation and under a translucent powder, and this gave a much more desired effect. It really does give a pretty glow, and you can only see the shimmer particles in direct sunlight - which was something I was a bit dubious of. It does last a substancial ammount of time - certainly a good 6-8 hours which I didn't think it would; the shimmers don't cause any nasty fall out either!

The only bad thing I would say about this product is probably the packaging... although it's got a great locking system to avoid and handbag spillages the brush is just not gret for me. I wipe the product on the back of my hand and blend with my fingers. I found that the brush sort of clung onto the product and didn't distribute it very well. When I bought this I was looking for a cheap alternative to Benefit's High Beam. I've never used it but I'm sure this would work well for the price range it's in... £8 less than high beam.

Hope this was useful to anyone who was interested in this product :) If there's anything that I missed out that you'd like to know just pop a comment below and I promise to get back to you :)

Wednesday, 19 May 2010

Marmite situation

So, this is a bit of a 'marmite' situation... you either love them or hate them. And that's tattoo's. I personally, think that tattoos are incredibly gorgeous! They tell you so much about a person, and it's like a painting... on your body! Aha. I just love them. I love little simple ones - which is something I'd veer more towards. But I also love big colourful ones!

I honestly can't wait to get one, but I just want to make sure I'm 100% sure on what I want because you know... it's there for life! However, alot of people I know dissaprove and think that they look tacky. I disagree so strongly but.. meh. Each to their own! I

What's your opinion? Have you got any? Share! Hate them... got one that you hate?! Comment with the stories and opinions :D! And now a few tattoo pictures for good measure ;)

And I couldn't go through this post without showing you one of my boyfs tatts...

So yup, let me know what you think of them and any stories etc :) Have a great day!

Tuesday, 18 May 2010

Review: No.7 Colour Calming Primer

Hello :)
I got a few requests to do a couple reviews on some of the new things I featured in my latest haul post, so yup. So, what is the product in question?

The No.7 Colour Calming Primer!

'Beautifully soft to apply, easily blendable this formula creates a perfect canvas for foundaton whilst neutralising and concealing redness to allow your true colour. Soothing and non-drying it leaves skin even. Contains Vitamins A and E to condition and revitalise tired skin and Liqourice extract to help soothe skin. Formulated to be non pore blocking' Well that's what No.7 have to say... I think we differ in opinions slightly!

Now, before I go on I just want to say I'm not trying to 'bash' No.7 even slightly - I just want to give a true and honest opinion on what I found this did for me. I'm aware that effects will differ from person to person.

The first thing I noticed about this primer was that it had a very odd kind of smell. It wasn't utterly disgusting that I can't use it, but I can smell it when I use it and it's just very... strange. But I though... for a good product I can see past the smell, right? I don't know whether you can really tell from the photo's - but even when you have blended this primer into the skin as much as it will possibly go... it leaves a green tint to the skin. This worried me a bit... however, this will dissappear underneath a foundation (liquid). It's a thick cream type consistency, and you need a lot less than you think you do. However, it's quite tricky to blend in. You eventually get there but it's hard to budge and doesn't just glide on like other primers I've used. Another thing that dissapointed me was that it didn't leave that velvety smooth finish that I'm used to. It didn't make a whole heap of difference with make up application either.

Onto the claims? Does it really reduce redness? I'd say only slightly. Yes redness was reduced a little bit, but it's by no means a miracle worker. It does hold your make up on very well though. That's something that I wasn't expecting. I don't think I'd purchase this again, it didn't do what it claimed to and I like a primer to make a super smooth base - which this didn't. This doesn't mean it won't work for others though, but for me.. lets just say it wasn't great.

You can buy this product from boots for £10.75.

Have you guys tried this? Is there something I'm doing wrong? Let me know! :)

Monday, 17 May 2010

Nicole Richie slouchy chic

Hi guys :)
I stumbled across these pictures of Nicole Richie and I absolutely love her casual boho sort of looks, so I thought I'd put a little polyvore together to see if I could come up with a cheaper alternative! :)

Vest from Topshop - £20
Jeans from Topshop - £46
Shoe boots from ASOS - £45
Warehouse Bag from ASOS - £40
Necklace from Debenhams - £30
Oasis watch - £35

So there we are :) Pretty similar I'd say, and a perfect outfit to wear looking cute and running errends!

Sunday, 16 May 2010

Review; Elf Color Stick

Hello ladies :)
A request for a review was asked for about this product - and of course I'm only happy to do so :) *click these pictures - much better detail*

Elf's All Over Color Stick

This product is for eyes, lips and cheeks. I have to say I have only used it on my cheeks though...

The first thing that I noticed about the product was the very strong citrus scent. Not a fresh, orangey smell but a very, very, sweet and sickly one! I'm not too much of a fan - but hey ho, you can't smell it once it's on the skin. As you can see it's got a sheen/shimmer to it, which I absolutely love. It's just the right ammount... not too shimmer and just gives a really nice sheen. Something I adore about this product is the buildable colour... you can use a very tiny ammount to get a very subtle hint of colour, or you can build it up and it won't look cakey. It's incredibly easy to blend aswell, so don't be afraid to use a lot of it to build the colour and worry about whether it's going to blend with your skin. I've been using very lightly as a highlight on the apples of my cheeks, and also as a cream blush alone or as a base. It's such a beautiful coraly-pink and the colour really does change depending on the light it's in, this particular colour is called 'pesimmon' but there is a range to choose from.

The only thing that lets this down... is the packaging! It's a bit naff isn't it? But come on... it's £1.50!!! This product truely impressed me - it was a bit of an impluse buy so I really didn't think it would be all that great - especially with the tiny price tag. I urge everyone to get this, even if you don't like it - it's only cost you £1.50.

If you want anymore info or have questions just comment and I'll make sure to reply! Do any of you guys have this? Love it? What are your opinions?

Saturday, 15 May 2010


Morning my loves!
So today the sun seems to be out today *woop*, but knowing the English weather it will probably take a turn for the worst and pour hard with rain. Got the love the UK, ey? Lol. But for now I'm going to stay positive and hope for the best. Here's my casual outfit of the day :)

Top: Primark (about a year ago)
Jeggings: F&F at Tesco
Sandals: Dorothy Perkins

Cluster necklace: ASOS
Cocktail ring: Primark
Nail Polish: GOSH Wild Lilac

I've also chucked a black cardigan in my bag just incase it gets a bit chilly! Have a fabbby day! <3

Friday, 14 May 2010

Review: Maybelline Lash Stiletto mascara

Hi guys :)
I thought I'd do a quick review on a product I use pretty much daily at the mo - Maybelline's lash stiletto mascara. Now, this isn't a mascara I would ever use alone. But it's definitely my favourite 'base' mascara.

I love how much longer this makes my lashes, although it doesn't give them any volume, which is why another mascara is needed on top (I love to use Rimmels max volume flash over the top of this - perfect combo). And now some pictures to demonstrate...

Is it just me or do your own eye pictures really creep you out? Lol!

I forgot to add a picture of the wand... fail! But it's long and quite thin, the shape of a stiletto nethertheless!! The consistency isn't too wet and doesn't dry too soon, so you carry on layering this up to your heart's content! It isn't flaking off by the end of the day, and it doesn't weigh down your natural curl. I'm so impressed that it hasn't dried up at all *yet* - even though I've had it since Christmas time and been using it like no man's business (I don't get that saying??).

I adore the packaging, it's so sleek and 'va va voom' if you know what I mean? Lol! If you already have long eyelashes... firstly, I'm so jelous. And secondly... I don't think this would be a particularly revolutionary product for you. However, the girls out there with short stubby lashes, or just those who want a bit of length - this looks like it'll be a good one!

Have a gorgeous day!

Tuesday, 11 May 2010

Collective haul

Hello my loves :)
So... the last couple weeks a went a little bit crazy with my spending which isn't ideal as I still haven't got myself sorted with a laptop. But ya'knoo revision seriously sucks and retail therapy seemed the best option? ;) I've been craving some new make up bits as we're getting into summer - although you seem to be hiding lately Mr Sun!! Thought I'd show you some of the new bits I picked up :)

As I *was* on a mission to save, I looked to my friend elf for some cheap thrills, lol...

But then I got dragged into Boots and started spraying and sniffing perfume upon perfume. There was one particular one I'd been eyeing up for a while... so I bowed down and ended up purchasing...
The bottle is adorable!! And for me, it's the perfect summer scent. I can't imagine anyone not liking it... my best friend Kelly decided she'd buy it also when I sprayed it infront of her :) If you haven't have a whiff of this... go and smell it! So, after buying that they handed me a £5 off voucher for No7 - god they know how to lure me in!

This swatch isn't great... but then again it's really subtle and hard to capture in a photo! Then, of course they gave me another one... so a few days later I was back. I'm a sucker for a 'bargain' what can I say?? *innocent face*...

I then popped on over to Superdrug to find all of the new pruple Barry M's gone :( so I picked up something a bit boring instead lol. But I'm intruiged to see how much difference these are actually going to make...

Hope you're all good!